Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when South Norfolk Council collects your personal data. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who contact us
  • People who make online payments
  • People who use e-billing to pay for council tax and their brown bin

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission or the Council is legally obliged to do so or it is for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Visitors to our website

What information do we collect?

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the South Norfolk Council website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

We collect information from visitors to the South Norfolk Council website in three ways, these are:

  1. Requests for information or services via email and online forms
  2. Feedback via an online form.

View our Data Protection Policy.

Cookies

Some features on our websites will not function if you do not allow cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored in your browser by most websites to help remember choices you have made, personalise your web experience or provide anonymous statistics that enable website improvement. For example; if you complete an online website survey, it will send a cookie to your computer so that it will not invite you to complete it again on your next visit.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device, and how to manage and delete them, visit the all about cookies website. Please be aware that if you disable cookies this will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, and may prevent you from accessing services available on this website. We do not share cookies with any third party and our cookies do not contain any personal information.

You can view a list of the cookies we use below.

Contacting us

You can ask for information or request services in five ways: by requests and questions sent by online forms, email, phone, post or in person. You can make comments and give us your feedback in the same way.

If you send an email or complete a form on the website asking for information or a service, or send a comment that requires a response, it will be passed to the appropriate department who will respond to you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission or the Council is legally obliged to do so or it is for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Your personal data will always be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Online payments

South Norfolk Council is serious about guarding the security of your personal data and the details of any transactions you make, and uses leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, a standard supported by major internet browsers. All of your personal and payment card details are protected using strong encryption when transmitted over the internet.

Our online credit and debit card processing is undertaken by Capita. We do not hold any credit or debit card information that you enter on their secure online payments system.

e-billing

If you sign up to e-billing, you are agreeing to South Norfolk Council using your email address to provide your council tax, garden waste and any future bill electronically. To ensure that you receive bills electronically, you accept that it is your responsibility to tell us if your email address changes and supply us with your new email address – you can do this by emailing council@s-norfolk.gov.uk or calling our Freephone number on 0800 3896109.

We will use the personal data you supply to the Council as part of your application for e-billing with other departments in the Council to provide the services and products you are entitled to.

Communication preferences

If you consent to us contacting you with information, news and offers about new and updated Council services, this will continue until you tell us that you no longer want us to contact you in this way. You can update your preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘update your preferences and unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of emails we send you relating to information, news and offers.

If you provide additional contact details when updating your preferences, we will use this data to update your contact details in relation to your communication preferences and to administer your accounts with the Council and to provide the services and products you are entitled to.

Photographs of people on our website

Before we use photos where people can be individually identified we ask them to sign a form giving us permission to use it, or if it is a photo of anyone under 18 we will get permission from the parent or guardian. We specifically ask for permission to use a photo in promotional publications or videos, in press releases, and on this website.

We will not publish a photo of anyone on this website unless consent has been given first. The permission is granted for the photo to be used on our website only - we have copyright of the photo and it must not be copied or used in any way without our permission.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites, but this privacy policy applies only to our site. You should always take care when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statements of sites which collects personal information. South Norfolk Council accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

Personal data we may hold about you

We are committed to complying with the relevant Data Protection and Privacy of Information legislation. You are able to access information about yourself under the Data Protection Act and you can find out how to do this on our Requests for information page.

 

Cookie name

Typical content/use

Expiry

epetition.south-norfolk.public-i.tv (Online petitions system)

StylePicker:fontsize

Text size chosen by user.

1 year

PHPSESSID

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

__atuvc

   

forms.south-norfolk.gov.uk (Various forms)

cass

Tests for the ability to use session cookies.

On exit

style

Text size chosen by user.

1 year

__utma

Unique ID. Used to understand visitor journeys through the website.

2 years

__utmz

Pseudo-random number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).

6 months

OFSessionHash

Pseudo-random number.

On exit

ufsCookieTest

Tests for the ability to use session cookies.

On exit

JSESSIONID

Pseudo-random number.

On exit

pageSeq*

Page number reached on forms.

On exit

lic.south-norfolk.gov.uk (Licensing system)

JSESSIONID

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

my.south-norfolk.gov.uk (My South Norfolk)

ASP.NET_SessionId

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

style

Text size chosen by user.

1 year

astun

Version number of Astun iShare web application.

2 weeks

atMyCouncil

Identifier of most recent tab visited by user and changes to visibility of panels in My House and My Nearest.

1 month

atLocation

Most recently set address and its coordinates.

1 month

astun:currentLocation

Most recently set address and its coordinates.

1 month

myAlerts

Encrypted user logon details.

90 days

astun:mapSource

Identifier for map overlay configuration in My Maps.

1 month

astun:previousLocation

Address and its coordinates of last location in My Maps.

1 month

astun:baseMap

Identifier for most recently selected base map in My Maps.

1 month

astun:mapView

Location and extents of the most recent view of the map in My Maps.

1 month

astun:layerPanelOpenGroups

Layer group expanded in panel in My Maps.

1 month

astun:vLyrs_ish_SNDC_overlays_standard

Layers turned on in My Maps.

1 month

astun:panelsCollapseStatus

IDs of collapsed panels in My Maps.

30 days

astun:panelsAccordionStatus

Number identifying last opened panel in My Nearest.

30 days

planning.south-norfolk.gov.uk (Planning applications system)

style

Text size chosen by user.

1 year

MVMSession

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

__utma

Unique ID. Used to understand visitor journeys through the website.

2 years

__utmb

Pseudo-random number. Used to understand how long a user continues to use this website.

30 minutes

__utmc

Pseudo-random number. Used to understand how long a user continues to use this website.

On exit

__utmz

Randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).

6 months

rev.south-norfolk.gov.uk (Council Tax system)

ASP.NET_SessionId

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

anon-session

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

snhomeoptions.org.uk (Home options)

session-id

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

wam.south-norfolk.gov.uk (Planning documents)

style

Text size chosen by user.

1 year

JSESSIONID

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

__utmb

Pseudo-random number. Used to understand how long a user continues to use this website.

30 minutes

__utmz

Pseudo-random number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).

6 months

__utma

Unique ID. Used to understand visitor journeys through the website.

2 years

__utmc

Pseudo-random number. Used to understand how long a user continues to use this website.

On exit

www.south-norfolk.gov.uk (Main website)

ASP.NET_SessionId

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

__utmb

Pseudo-random number. Used to understand how long a user continues to use this website.

30 minutes

__utma

Unique ID. Used to understand visitor journeys through the website.

2 years

__utmc

Pseudo-random number. Used to understand how long a user continues to use this website.

On exit

__utmz

Pseudo-random number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).

6 months

ASPSESSIONID*

Pseudo-random string identifying browsing session to server. This allows the service to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made.

On exit

fontSize

Text size chosen by user.

1 year

socitm_exclude_me9

The customer declined the invitation to complete the SocITM website survey.

1 year

socitm_include_me9

The customer accepted the invitation to complete the SocITM website survey.

1 year

style

Text size chosen by user.

1 year