2011 District election results

Summary

The full results of the district council election on Thursday 5 May 2011 are given below. As a result, the Conservative Party retain control of the council with 38 elected members to the Liberal Democrats' eight.

Download the full notice of declaration of results of poll for the District election 2011 here.

Election results

Key

Cons: Conservative Party
G: Green Party
Ind: Independent (or no description given)
Lab: Labour Party
LD: Liberal Democrat Party
UKIP: UK Independence Party

Abbey ward, Wymondham (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Savage, Robert - ELECTED 678
LD Smith, Peter 328

Turnout: 45.69%

Beck Vale ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Tilcock, Keith - ELECTED 491
LD Worrall, Kerri 441

Turnout: 53.90%

Bressingham & Burston ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Camm, Ashley 290
Cons Weeks, Keith - ELECTED 787

Turnout: 49.60%

Brooke ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Fuller, John - ELECTED 855
LD Tryggvason, Judith 299

Turnout: 55.52%

Bunwell ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Lab Crouch, Nigel 312
LD Myall, Rodney 123
Cons Spratt, Beverley - ELECTED 691

Turnout: 53.18%

Chedgrave & Thurton ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Arnold, Peter 244
Cons Blake, Derek - ELECTED 600
UKIP Murphy, Ronald 202

Turnout: 50.49%

Cringleford ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Kemp, Christopher - ELECTED 1089
G Kitchener, Jan 359
G Pell, Robert 253
LD Peterson, John 323
Lab Smillie, Victoria 362
Cons Wheatley, Garry - ELECTED 1036

Turnout: 51.10%

Cromwells ward, Wymondham (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Elias, Melvyn 387
Cons Ward, Neil - ELECTED 461

Turnout: 44.25%

Dickleburgh ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Lab Reekie, Pamela 144
LD Seeman, Paul 122
Cons Wilby, Martin - ELECTED 762

Turnout: 46.35%

Diss ward (3 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
Lab Clark, Trevor 574
UKIP Heasley, Evan 391
Cons Kiddie, Keith - ELECTED 1078
Cons Palmer, Tony - ELECTED 1220
Cons Walden, Glyn - ELECTED 1251
LD Wenman, Fiona 669
LD Wenman, Trevor 563

Turnout: 39.57%

Ditchingham & Broome ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Allen, Pauline - ELECTED 561
Cons Carter, Sam 361

Turnout: 49.90%

Earsham ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Elsden, Jethro 317
LD Gray, Murray - ELECTED 623

Turnout: 47.95%

Easton ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Bedford, Allan 218
Cons Dewsbury, Margaret - ELECTED 791

Turnout: 49.48%

Forncett ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Duffin, Barry 539
LD McClenning, Bob - ELECTED 664

Turnout: 56.18%

Gillingham ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Billig, Kay - ELECTED 613
LD Smith, Mandy 438

Turnout: 47.17%

Harleston ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Kuzmic, Susan 508
LD Pitt-Pladdy, Fran 589
Lab Reekie, David 293
Cons Riches, Brian - ELECTED 775
Cons Savage, Jeremy - ELECTED 666

Turnout: 42.23%

Hempnall ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Clarke, Fiona 329
Cons Windridge, Michael - ELECTED 719

Turnout: 52.00%

Hethersett ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Bills, David - ELECTED 1092
Cons Dale, Leslie - ELECTED 983
Lab Green, Laura 555
LD Sutton, Jacky 781

Turnout: 46.35%

Hingham & Deopham ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Bendle, Yvonne -ELECTED 729
G Eldridge, Peter 281
LD Wright, Lindsey 154

Turnout: 50.19%

Loddon ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Gould, Colin - ELECTED 649
LD Quarmby, Mary 236

Turnout: 44.47%

Mulbarton ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Hagger, Shirley 407
Cons Herbert, Jon - ELECTED 1018
Cons Legg, Nigel - ELECTED 1002
LD Pitcher, Margaret 367
G Walmsley, Roy 441

Turnout: 46.59%

New Costessey ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
G Boreham, Ian 299
Lab Gibbs, Cid 359
LD Hardinge, Jan - ELECTED 633
G Seddon, David 148
Cons Taylor, Oliver 451
LD Watt, Gerard - ELECTED 636
Cons Weeks, Vivienne 343

Turnout: 39.29%

Newton Flotman ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Domeyer, Eve 428
Cons Webster, Laura  - ELECTED 536

Turnout: 47.93%

Northfields ward, Wymondham (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Dore, Pat 93
Cons Mooney, Joseph - ELECTED 716
Lab Underwood, Douglas 286

Turnout: 47.56%

Old Costessey ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Bell, Vivienne - ELECTED 1090
LD East, Tim - ELECTED 1116
Cons Savage, Caroline 560
Cons Smith, Ronald 558

Turnout: 36.37%

Poringland with The Framinghams ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Best, Oliver 480
Lab Fowler, Nicola 467
Cons Neal, Lisa - ELECTED 1110
Cons Overton, John - ELECTED 1244

Turnout: 50.22%

Rockland ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Lab Bissonnet, Joanne 250
LD Scott, Daniel 166
Cons Thomson, Sue - ELECTED 693
Ind Wagenknecht, Ingo 92

Turnout: 52.10%

Roydon ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Goldson, David - ELECTED 508
LD Howling, Paul 260

Turnout: 42.26%

Rustens ward, Wymondham (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Dore, Jerry 88
Cons Foulger, Colin - ELECTED 436
G Hardy, Jo 110
Lab Underwood, Sandra 185

Turnout: 41.21%

Scole ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Fookes, Brian 131
UKIP Philpot, Roy 156
Cons Wilby, Jenny  - ELECTED 609

Turnout: 47.50%

Stoke Holy Cross ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
G Hutchings, Jane 151
UKIP Kent, Jeremy 74
LD Lewis, Trevor - ELECTED 635
Cons Rice, Stella 403

Turnout: 55.13%

Stratton ward (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Blowfield, Terry - ELECTED 962
Lab King, Janet 374
LD Miller, Alistair 479
LD Parker, Linden 344
Cons Pond, Andrew - ELECTED 709

Turnout: 40.84%

Tasburgh ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Cons Ellis, Florence - ELECTED 636
LD Grant, Philippa 428

Turnout: 55.91%

Thurlton ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
LD Jackson, Claire 255
Cons Kemp, William - ELECTED 540
G West, Derek 271

Turnout: 46.87%

Town ward, Wymondham (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Lab Crouch, Michael 277
Cons Hornby, Lee - ELECTED 715
LD Walker, Jane 148

Turnout: 46.43%

Wicklewood ward (1 seat)

Party Candidate Votes
Austin, Jessica 67
LD Blathwayt, Paul 149
Cons Edney, Michael - ELECTED 665
Lab Roskrow, Dominic 234

Turnout: 52.05%

Contact us

contact officer/team: Electoral Services
web: online enquiry form
email: register@s-norfolk.gov.uk
telephone: 01508 533747
minicom/textphone: 01508 533622
address: South Norfolk Council
South Norfolk House
Swan Lane
Long Stratton
Norwich NR15 2XE

If you need information in large print, audio cassette, braille, translation (written or verbal) or signed interpretation, let us know when you contact us. About our translation services

Last updated on: 02 June 2014