Councillors

Summary

Councillors are elected to represent all residents of their ward - not just those who voted for them, and they receive allowances for the work they do. Details of all 46 councillors are given below.

Know your councillor!

These Councillors represent you and make decisions on your behalf. Make sure you know who represents you and how you can contact them - follow the links in our A-Z of Councillors below for their contact details.

The current leader of the Council John Fuller.

Find out what to do if you want to complain about the conduct of a Councillor.

You can also find out about Norfolk County Councillors, Members of Parliament and MEPs.

Choose a Councillor

Name Ward (parishes) Political Party

Savage, Robert

Abbey
(Wymondham)

Conservative Party logo

Tilcock, Keith

Beck Vale
(Pulham Market; Pulham St Mary; Starston)

Conservative Party logo

Weeks, Keith

Bressingham and Burston
(Bressingham & Fersfield; Burston & Shimpling; Gissing; Heywood; Shelfanger; Winfarthing)

South Norfolk Independent Group logo

Fuller, John

Brooke
(Bergh Apton; Brooke; Howe; Kirstead; Mundham; Seething)

Conservative Party logo

Spratt, Beverley

Bunwell
(Aslacton; Bunwell; Carleton Rode; Tibenham)

Conservative Party logo

Blake, Derek

Chedgrave and Thurton
(Ashby St Mary; Carleton St Peter; Chedgrave; Claxton; Langley with Hardley; Thurton)

Conservative Party logo

Kemp, Christopher

Cringleford
(Bawburgh; Colney; Cringleford; Keswick; Little Melton)

Conservative Party logo

Wheatley, Garry

Cringleford
(Bawburgh; Colney; Cringleford; Keswick; Little Melton)

Conservative Party logo

Ward, Neil

Cromwells
(Wymondham)

Conservative Party logo

Wilby, Martin

Dickleburgh
(Dickleburgh & Rushall; Great Moulton; Tivetshall St Margaret; Tivetshall St Mary)

Conservative Party logo

Palmer, Tony

Diss
(Diss)

Conservative Party logo

Walden, Glyn

Diss
(Diss)

Conservative Party logo

Kiddie, Keith

Diss
(Diss)

Conservative Party logo

Allen, Pauline

Ditchingham and Broome
(Broome; Ditchingham; Hedenham; Thwaite)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Gray, Murray

Earsham
(Alburgh; Denton; Earsham; Topcroft; Wortwell)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Dewsbury, Margaret

Easton
(Barford; Easton; Great Melton; Marlingford & Colton; Wramplingham)

Conservative Party logo

McClenning, Bob

Forncett
(Ashwellthorpe & Fundenhall; Forncett; Tacolneston)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Billig, Kay

Gillingham
(Ellingham; Geldeston; Gillingham; Hales; Heckingham; Kirby Cane; Raveningham; Stockton)

Conservative Party logo

Savage, Jeremy

Harleston
(Redenhall with Harleston)

Conservative Party logo

Riches, Brian

Harleston
(Redenhall with Harleston)

Conservative Party logo

Windridge, Michael

Hempnall
(Bedingham; Hempnall; Morningthorpe; Shelton & Hardwick; Woodton)

Conservative Party logo

Dale, Leslie

Hethersett
(Hethersett)

Conservative Party logo

Bills, David

Hethersett
(Hethersett)

Conservative Party logo

Bendle, Yvonne

Hingham and Deopham
(Deopham; Hingham)

Conservative Party logo

Gould, Colin

Loddon
(Loddon; Sisland)

Conservative Party logo

Legg, Nigel

Mulbarton
(Bracon Ash & Hethel; East Carleton; Ketteringham; Mulbarton; Swardeston)

Conservative Party logo

Herbert, Jon

Mulbarton
(Bracon Ash & Hethel; East Carleton with Ketteringham; Mulbarton; Swardeston)

South Norfolk Independent Group logo

Watt, Gerard

New Costessey
(Costessey)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Smith, Katy

New Costessey
(Costessey)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Webster, Laura

Newton Flotman
(Flordon; Newton Flotman; Swainsthorpe; Wreningham)

Conservative Party logo

Mooney, Joseph

Northfields
(Wymondham)

Conservative Party logo

Bell, Vivienne

Old Costessey
(Costessey)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

East, Tim

Old Costessey
(Costessey)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Neal, Lisa

Poringland and the Framinghams
(Framingham Earl; Framingham Pigot; Poringland)

Conservative Party logo

Overton, John

Poringland and the Framinghams
(Framingham Earl; Framingham Pigot; Poringland)

Conservative Party logo

Thomson, Sue

Rockland
(Alpington; Hellington; Holverston; Kirby Bedon; Rockland St Mary; Surlingham; Yelverton)

Conservative Party logo

Goldson, David

Roydon
(Roydon)

Conservative Party logo

Foulger, Colin

Rustens
(Wymondham)

Conservative Party logo

Wilby, Jenny

Scole
(Brockdish; Needham; Scole)

Conservative Party logo

Lewis, Trevor

Stoke Holy Cross
(Bixley; Caistor St Edmund; Stoke Holy Cross; Trowse with Newton)

Liberal Democrat Party logo

Blowfield, Terry

Stratton
(Long Stratton; Tharston & Hapton; Wacton)

Independent logo

Pond, Andrew

Stratton
(Long Stratton; Tharston; Hapton; Wacton)

Conservative Party logo

Ellis, Florence

Tasburgh
(Saxlingham Nethergate; Shotesham; Tasburgh)

Conservative Party logo

Kemp, William

Thurlton
(Aldeby; Burgh St Peter; Haddiscoe; Norton Subcourse; Thurlton; Toft Monks; Wheatacre)

Conservative Party logo

Hornby, Lee

Town
(Wymondham)

Conservative Party logo

Edney, Michael

Wicklewood
(Barnham Broom; Kimberley & Carleton Forehoe; Morley; Runhall; Wicklewood)

Conservative Party logo

Contact us

contact officer/team: Democratic Services
web: online enquiry form
email: democracy@s-norfolk.gov.uk
telephone: 01508 533669
minicom/textphone: 01508 533622
address: South Norfolk Council
South Norfolk House
Swan Lane
Long Stratton
Norwich NR15 2XE

INTRAN interpretation service logo If you need information in large print, audio cassette, braille, translation (written or verbal) or signed interpretation, let us know when you contact us. About our translation services

Last updated on: 23 January 2014